Thursday, August 31
Chicago Cultural Center
GAR Rotunda
11 AM till 4:30 PM A Jazz Village featuring Chicago’s jazz community
Claudia Cassidy Theater
11 AM The Evolution of Afro-Cuban Jazz: A Talk with Ignacio Berroa
12:15 PM Thaddeus Tukes Quintet
1:45 PM Tim Stine Trio
3:15 PM Dave Rempis Quintet performing Jackie McLean’s Action
Randolph Square
Noon Curtis Prince Band featuring Ari Brown
1:30 PM West End Jazz Band
3 PM Southport Records celebrates 40 years of Sparrow
Preston Bradley Hall
12:30 PM “What Is This Thing Called Jazz?” with Willie Pickens and Miguel de la Cerna
2 PM Young Chicago Authors
3:30 PM Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
Millennium Park
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
6:30 PM George Freeman 90th birthday celebration
8 PM Dizzy Gillespie’s centennial celebration with Jon Faddis & the Chicago Jazz Festival Big Band
Friday, September 1
Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon Tim Fitzgerald‘s Full House
1:10 PM Steve Gibons Gypsy Rhythm Project
2:20 PM Rob Denty/Tim Mulvenna Duo Plus
3:30 PM Slavic Soul Party!
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 PM Joe Policastro Trio
2 PM Reggie Thomas Quintet
3:30 PM Stu Katz: Shearing Redux
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5 PM Dana Hall‘s Spring
6 PM Donny McCaslin Group
7:10 PM Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
8:30 PM Jason Moran presents In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall, 1959
Saturday, September 2
Millennium Park
Roof Top Jazz: Young Jazz Lions (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)
11:30 AM Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo
12:15 PM Jones College Prep Jazz Combo
1 PM Whitney Young High School Jazz Combo
2 PM Kelly High School Jazz Ensemble
2:55 PM Kenwood Academy High School Jazz Ensemble
3:50 PM Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble plays A Love Supreme
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon Charles Heath Quartet
1:10 PM Gustavo Cortiñas: Snapshot
2:20 PM Jason Stein‘s Hearts & Minds
3:30 PM Mary Halvorson Octet
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 PM Typhanie Monique
2 PM Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow
3:30 PM Lowdown Brass Band
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5 PM Dr. Michael White Quartet
6 PM BassDrumBone
7:10 PM Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom
8:30 PM Ellabration! 100 Years of Ella Fitzgerald featuring the Brad Williams Trio, Sheila Jordan, Dee Alexander, Frieda Lee, Spider Saloff, and Paul Mariano
Sunday, September 3
Millennium Park
Roof Top Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)
11:30 AM Jenna Przybysz Collective
12:30 PM Trilogy (Kevin King, Jeremy Warren, Jada Stroud)
1:30 PM Infrared Quintet led by Kenthaney Redmond
2:30 PM Possibilities Trio (Tim Bennett, Dan Stein, Peter Manheim)
3:30 PM Chosen Few led by Isaiah Collier
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon Rooms Trio
1:10 PM Jonathan Doyle Swingtet
2:20 PM Josh Berman Quartet
3:30 PM Louis Moholo-Moholo’s 5 Blokes
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 PM Michele Thomas
2 PM Jo Ann Daugherty
3:30 PM Johnny Blas Afro-Libre Orquesta
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5 PM Roscoe Mitchell’s quartets celebrating 50 years of Nessa Records
6 PM Sheila Jordan featuring the Steve Kuhn Trio
7:10 PM Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt
8:30 PM Rebirth Brass Band v